×
ACID COUSINS's Privacy Policy


Welcome to the ACID COUSINS confidentiality policy.



The processing manager is "ACID COUSINS", commercial name for / represented by: CTRLAB SASU, a simplified joint stock company with share capital of 100,00 euros, incorporated in France and entered on the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 833 976 202, having its registered office at 44, rue de l'Échiquier, 75010 Paris, France, **and** AQUANTA SASU, a simplified joint stock company with share capital of 100,00 euros, incorporated in France and entered on the Versailles Trade and Companies Register under number 832 811 079, having its registered office at 1 rue du Bois des Roches 78117 Chateaufort, France.


Protection of your personal data is fundamental to us. This confidentiality policy outlines information pertaining to the manner in which we collect and process this data.


1. REMIT OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY 
This personal data protection policy is applicable to all of our data applications.


2. WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED? 
With your prior consent, we are likely to collect and process the following data in whole or in part when you use our applications.

• Identity-related data: for some of our applications, we are likely to collect data from your Facebook account, when you login using Facebook connect: Public profile (surname. forename. age. gender, email address. profile photos. hobbies), email address, friend list

• IDFA publicity identifiers (for 105 devices) and GAID (for Android devices)

• Data pertaining to your activities on our applications and notably the way in which you interact with our applications (for instance, how and when you use our applications) and with the publicities we display (for instance, time spent on these, potential clicks)

• Data pertaining to your geographical position (IP address)



The compulsory or optional character of data to be provided is indicated at the time of being collected.


We are also likely to use cookies which correspond to small files containing letters and figures downloaded onto your device when you access our applications.


3. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING UNDERTAKEN BY ACID COUSINS AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING 
Data collected by ACID COUSINS is used to:

- Populate our applications and allow you to use them free of charge.

- Guarantee use and improvement of our applications.

- Develop new applications

- Propose personalised adverts and ensure that the adverts proposed in the framework of our applications are the most suitable to your requirements.

- Communicate with you, notably when you contact us by any means whatsoever.

We collect the data listed hereinabove, in whole or in part, only once we have your express consent for the purposes for which they are to be processed, through a pop-up in our applications.

At any time you can withdraw your consent from the "Settings" page in our various applications.


4. TERM OF DATA STORAGE 
ACID COUSINS stores your personal data for the period of time you use our applications.

Beyond this term, data may be rendered anonymous and stored solely for statistical use and will not be exploited, in any nature whatsoever.

 
5. CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF DATA COLLECTED 
Data collected is for internal use within ACID COUSINS and strictly limited to those teams who are the most suitable for the request made.


We may however share Data collected with our technical service providers for the aforementioned purposes.


We stringently request that our partners always act in compliance with Data protection legislation applicable and grant special attention to confidentiality of this Data.


By application of the applicable regulation, any sub-contractor who may process this personal data for ACID COUSINS undertakes as follows:

- to solely process data for the purpose(s) which is/are sub-contracted.

- to process data in pursuance with ACID COUSINS instructions.

- guarantee the security and confidentiality of Data.


ACID COUSINS may also disclose/transfer your personal data to third parties in the following particular circumstances:

- by virtue of legislation, as part of legal proceedings, a dispute and/or request issued by the public authorities in your country of residence or otherwise; 

- if disclosure is necessary for national security, application of legislation or any other matter of public interest;

- in the event of restructuring, transfer, merger or sale to the third party concerned.


6. DATA TRANSFER 
In such instance as your Data is transferred outside of the European Union, we ensure that:

- the personal data is transferred to countries recognised as offering an equivalent level of protection.

- Personal data is transferred via certified entities under the Privacy Shield.

- For personal data transferred outside of countries recognised by the National Data Protection Authority (CNIL) as having a sufficient level of protection, any of the mechanisms offering appropriate guarantees is used, for which provision is made by applicable regulations, and in particular the adoption of template contractual clauses.


7. PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING CHILDREN 
ACID COUSINS does not knowingly collect any personal data concerning children under 15 years old.



8. YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING DATA COLLECTED



8.1. Your rights

You have all of the following rights concerning the data we collect:



• Right to access your Data


You are entitled to receive confirmation that your personal data is or is not processed and, when processed, you are entitled to access said data. This right also includes that of receiving a copy of data processed.


• Right to request rectification of your Data if incorrect.


You are entitled to request that your data be amended, updated or completed when inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or obsolete.


• Right to request deletion of your Data


You are entitled to request deletion of your data solely on those grounds for which provision is made by applicable regulation and in particular when:

- Data is no longer necessary in light of the purposes for which it is collected or processed in any other manner; 

- you withdraw consent over which processing is based, and there is no legal basis for processing; 

- you object to processing and there is no overriding legitimate ground for processing; 

- you consider that your data has been processed illicitly;

- your data should be deleted to respect a legal obligation.


• Right to limit processing 



You are entitled to request that the processing manager limit the use of your data solely on those grounds for which provision is made by applicable regulation and in particular when:

- you object to the accuracy of your Data; 

- you consider that processing is illicit and you object to deletion your data; 

- data is still required for exercising or defending your rights in court even though ACID COUSINS no longer requires this data. 


• The right to object to processing by withdrawing your consent (with it being reiterated that this withdrawal may not harm the legality of processing based on the consent granted prior to its withdrawal).


• The right to benefit from data portability


You are entitled to reclaim your data provided to ACID COUSINS, in a structured format, commonly used and machine-readable, and the right to transfer this data to another processing manager, for instance so as to change service provider.


• Right to make a complaint to the National Data Protection Authority (CNIL)


If you consider that ACID COUSINS has defaulted in respect of its obligations in light of your personal data, at any time you may issue a complaint or make a claim to the competent authorities. In France, the competent authority is the National Data Protection Authority (CNIL) to whom you may issue a claim electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.


8.2. Terms for exercising rights

You may exercise the aforementioned rights with a written and detailed request to the following address: support@acidcousins.com
Due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in Data processing incumbent upon ACID COUSINS, you are hereby informed that your request will be processed subject that you provide proof of your identity, notably by producing a scanned copy of a valid identity document or a signed photocopy of a valid identity document.


ACID COUSINS will determine whether this is admissible or not within one month following receipt of the claim. In such instance as it is deemed admissible, ACID COUSINS will provide all information requested or implement the rights claimed within the aforementioned deadline.


If, given the complexity of the claim or the number of requests received. the aforementioned deadline cannot be respected, ACID COUSINS will notify you prior to expiry of this deadline, of this deadline being pushed back by a maximum of two months following its decision.


ACID COUSINS hereby notifies you that it will be entitled, where applicable, to object to any requests which are dearly abusive (in their number, repetitive nature, or systematic).


In such instance as ACID COUSINS does not follow up on your request, we will inform you in the aforementioned deadlines of the grounds on which our decision is based and your option to refer a complaint to the National Data Protection Authority (CNIL). 



9. PERSONAL DATA SECURITY 
We take all necessary security measures so as to prevent as far as practically possible any alteration or loss of your data or any unauthorised access thereunto.

In such instance as we should be aware of any illegal access to personal data concerning you and corresponding to processing for which we are responsible, we undertake to notify you of the incident as soon as possible if this fulfils a legal requirement. 


10. UPDATING THE PRESENT POLICY 
The present policy may be updated at any time, notably pursuant to legal and/or regulatory provisions and/or any recommendations of the National Data Protection Authority (CNIL). We hereby invite you to consult this page regularly.